CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 F81412

Ms. Lisa Thatcher
Avery Dennison – IBD
10721 Jasmine Street
Fontana, CA 92337

RE: The tariff classification of paper tags with metal rims.

Dear Ms. Thatcher:

In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples identified as “metal rim tags” (#71709 14316) were submitted and will be retained for reference. Each is a plain white paper disc, 2¼” in diameter, with a continuous aluminum rim (about 1/16” wide) affixed around its perimeter. A loop of string has been threaded through a small hole in the paper near the edge.

The applicable subheading for the “metal rim tags” will be 4821.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, other than printed, other than pressure-sensitive.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division